Social Icons

Lookie Lookie!!!

Guess what was in my mailbox yesterday!!!


BIRCHBOX!!!  This is my very first Birchbox delivery and I am SO! EX! CITED!!!  Here’s what came in my box:


(Isn’t it purty??)


Starting at the top left: Color Club nail polish (Put a Pin In It shade), Twistband hair band (both came in the purple box), Shea Terra Organics Whipped Shea Butter Body Crème (banana scent, not as bad as it sounds), ModelCo Fibre LashXTend Mascara, Oscar Blandi Pronto Texture & Volume Spray, and John Artisan cologne sample (for my man).  That cologne smells heavenly, BTW. 

Yay, yay, yay!!!  I couldn’t be more thrilled with my first box!  I’m already looking forward to next month’s box! 

Do you get Birchbox?  If you haven’t heard of it, it’s a $10/month subscription where they send you samples of awesome products.  I was on a waiting list for about a month before I finally got word I was ‘accepted’ (they had room for me).  Then Hurricane Sandy came through and their shipping was delayed so it’s a little late this month (they mail them on the 15th of every month I think).  So here it is! 

In other news, thank you SO much to all who participated in the Turkey Trot Linkup.  I had so much fun reading all the posts and watching all the vlogs!  And I am SHOCKED at how many of you don’t actually watch the Macy’s Thanksgiving Day Parade!!!  I’m glad so many of you enjoy Pickle Wraps on Tgiving, they are at the top of my Yummy List. Mac and Cheese as a traditional dish?? That would be considered non-traditional in my house (and most of the Midwest I think).  Lots of Pumpkin Pie lovers (you have my heart!) and so many people who travel!  I am SO thankful this year that we live close to family again and do not have that hour long drive ahead of us this afternoon.

Speaking of this afternoon, Aiden has a Thanksgiving program and feast that Bren and I are attending.  I am pretty excited for it, they are singing ‘Over The River and Through The Woods,’ one of my favorites!  And we are sampling food they made (eek!).  Then around 4 we will head out to my folks’ house for Tgiving supper.  I can’t wait!  I have a pumpkin pie and a casserole to make this afternoon, too.  Busy, wonderful day!

I will be taking tomorrow off from posting (for obvious reasons) but please come back Friday, I have a BIG announcement!!!  And welcome to my new followers, leave a comment, a question or a funny joke or story for me!

Lots of love to you all and I wish you all a very HAPPY THANKSGIVING!



  1. Mac n cheese isn't traditional in Kentucky either! BUT we do love pickle wraps. We call it Redneck Sushi!!

  2. The link-up was a blast. Had so much fun... Nope don't do the BirchBox thing - looks like fun though.

  3. still waiting for my birch box! wahh wahh wahh!

  4. My sister does Birchbox and LOVES it! You better believe it's on my Christmas list! The linkup was great yesterday, so much fun reading/watching everyones responses. Have a Happy Thanksgiving!

  5. The link-up was sooo fun, and I love that birchbox idea - I guess I will have to hop on the bandwagon I am getting jealous seeing what everyone gets hehehe :)

  6. Googling birchbox now!! How cool!!

  7. Loved the link up!! I loved watching/reading about what everyone does on Thanksgiving. Definitely going to look into Birchbox. Looks interesting!!!

  8. Just found you via your linkup- I of course, am a hot-mess at all times and didn't do it myself, but am just enjoying stalking everyone else's responses! Apparently I have been living under a rock because I've never heard of Birchbox, but I am such a product junkie that I might just have to go google it immediately. :)